Name:Ring Ditch South of Vinnicombe

Summary

A clear dark annular cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1984 and 1989, is interpreted as having formed over the ring ditch around a former Bronze Age barrow. It may be associated with a smaller ring ditch immediately to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP/BO, 11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV283810.

Small annular dark mark diam c15m recorded from the air 1984.

Historic England, 1984, NMR 2162, NMR 2162/118 27-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357541.

A clear dark cropmark ring ditch is visible.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Level hilltop, nothing visible. No change in soil colour over site but owner reports clearing a lot of stone from the area. Field name Rattenbury on TM. Other details: Photo J 1.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6756, DAP 6756/14-15 30-JUN-1989 (ND) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358546.

A dark ring-shaped cropmark is visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/ND, 14, 15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV283812.

Two ring ditches visible on AP of 1989, diam c20m.

Devon County Council, 1996, DAP/AAL, 9-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV283814.

Other details: Cornwall County Council. A ditch forming a roughly circular ring shape has been transcribed.

A transcription of a curvilinear ditch corresponds to the grid reference for PRN166938, recorded as “A circular ring ditch, 18m in diameter, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (p1) and was digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. There appears to be a break in the circuit of the ditch in its eastern side”. The photograph reference is NMR SX9085/09 27-Jun-1984.

A clear dark annular cropmark, less than 2 wide, is visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken between 1984 and 1989. At 20 metres across and with a gap of circa 4 metres in its eastern side, this is interpreted as a ring ditch, its size and position suggesting that it once enclosed a Bronze Age barrow. It is probably associated with a smaller ring ditch located circa 16 metres to the north (MDV112469), although as it is only visible on a single run of aerial photographs interpretation is tentative.
This feature was originally recorded as a pair with MDV112469. An unattributed comment in the summary of the original record mentioned ‘very low mounds’, but there was no evidence of earthworks visible on the available aerial photographs.
This feature had been transcribed during the North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass NMP project, corresponding to the grid reference for PRN166938, and so has not been re-transcribed for the EMDRC project. However the monument polygon has been based on a newly rectified image using a 1:2,500 base map and is slightly offset from the original transcription. This is because the transcription was rectified on a 1:10,000 base map which had probably resulted in some inaccuracy, up to circa 12 metres in this instance.