Name:Prehistoric settlement west of Whitcombe, Kenn.

Summary

Rectilinear ditched enclosures of probable later-prehistoric to Roman date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1985, on the east-facing slopes to the west of Whitcombe, Kenn.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Two prehistoric adjacent enclosures west of Whitcombe

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Parts of two adjacent enclosures, one double ditched length of side c 50m one single ditched, length of side c 40m with the corner of a third slighting both. Recorded from the air 1985 (ap). Vis=8/2/1989 (robinson). Enclosures lie on gentle e slope with steep fall to n. Nothing visible (dprfp).

Aph=dap/et 10(5/7/1985).

Des=dprfp 1989(and photos j 21-23).

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5486, DAP 5486/09 26-JUN-1985 (ET) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361598.

Linear cropmarks of ditches defining enclosures were visible.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5492, DAP 5492/01 10-JUL-1985 (EZ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358730.

Linear cropmarks of ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1985, on the east-facing slopes to the west of Whitcombe, Kenn. The cropmarks are up to 4m wide and define two adjacent rectilinear enclosures. The larger westernmost enclosure is up to circa 62m across, with a possible entrance approximately halfway along the eastern ditch. The southern edge of this enclosure is not visible, and has possibly been obscured or truncated by the course of the extant road. Curvilinear cropmarks of diched features are visible within the enclosure, and may be evidence of subdivision and a possible round house.
The smaller, eastern enclosure is approximately 3m east of the larger enclosure, and measures 31m square. No visible entrance has been identified.
The enclosures may be evidence of a small farmstead of later-prehistoric to Roman date.