Name:Rectilinear Ditched Enclosure North of Holcombe Down Road, Dawlish

Summary

A ditched rectilinear enclosure of probable later prehistoric date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1985 on the north-east facing slopes overlooking Brown’s Brook to the North of Holcombe Down Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure west of Oakhill Cross

• Pastscape: 1031483

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Small single ditched rectangular enclosure about 30m x 50m. Recorded from the air 1985 (ap). Vis=17/3/1989 (robinson). Site lies on moderately steep slope on s side of ew valley. W end marked by slight terrace in slope (dprfp).

Aph=dap/fg 2(18/7/1985).

Des=dprfp 1989(and photos k 18,19).

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5498, DAP 5498/12 18-JUL-1985 (FF) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361677.

Cropmarks of a ditched enclosure are visible.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5499, DAP 5499/01-02 18-JUL-1985 (FG) (Aerial Photograph). SDV362802.

Cropmarks of linear ditches approximately 1.5 to 2m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1985 on the north-east facing slopes overlooking Brown’s Brook, north of Higher Exeter Road, Dawlish.
The ditches define a roughly rectilinear enclosed area approximately 45 long, aligned roughly along the contours of the slope, and 35m wide. The north-east corner of the enclosure is not confidently identifiable, and the length of the enclosure is therefore estimated. Irregularly shaped cropmarks within the enclosed area are possibly indicative of disturbance or terracing into the combe slope, potentially for house platforms. The cropmarks are interpreted as evidence for an enclosure of later prehistoric date.