Name:Enclosures circa 50m to south-west of Mowlish Barn, Starcross

Summary

Several enclosures probably of later Prehistoric or Roman date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photos from 1985 onwards. A rectangular double-ditched enclosure is visible lying partly over and within two concentric crop marks, the latter potentially forming part of a reverse D-shaped enclosure. Another possible rectangular enclosure is also visible as cropmarks within and partly overlying these enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectilinear, double ditched enclosure and linears south west of Mowlish Barn

• ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Extent of the cropmarks recorded on the Devon Air Photographs.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5491, DAP 5491/07-08 10-JUL-1985 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354722.

Cropmarks of two ditch defined enclosures are visible.

Griffith, F., 1985, DAP/EY, 7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV283797.

Corner of a double ditched rectilinear enclosure, lying within other curving cropmarks recorded as a cropmark.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LY, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV58660.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/MF, 6-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339522.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/MZ, 12-13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350620.

Robinson R., 1989, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project, Photo 17 (Worksheet). SDV365826.

Site visit 17th March 1989. The site lies on summit of a small rounded hill. Nothing visible. Curved marks encircle hill at a lower level.

Horner, B., 1994, DAP/WK, 19-26 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321066.

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/WQ, 12-13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354864.

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/WU, 15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV283804.

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/WV, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321070.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

A possible rectangular enclosure is visible as cropmarks to the north of and partly overlying the previously recorded double-ditched enclosure, which does not appear to be visible.

A reverse-D shaped ditch defined enclosure of probable later prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark on oblique aerial photographs of 1989 onwards. The enclosure is situated just east of the summit of a low knoll that forms the tip of a spur overlooking the confluence of two streams to the north-east. Cropmarks of linear ditches project from the corners of the enclosure to the north-east and south-east. This might support the interpretation that a field system was associated with the enclosure. A narrower curvilinear cropmark located approximately 20 metres north of the enclosure might mark the location of a second, outer ditched enclosure.
The northernmost corner of a possible smaller double-ditched rectilinear enclosure is visible within the area of the D-shaped enclosure. It is not possible to be certain from the aerial photographs alone whether the enclosures are contemporary or represent two phases of settlement.

Google, 2023, Google Earth Pro (Aerial Photograph). SDV365802.

Cropmarks of part of the north-west and north-east sides of the double-ditched rectangular enclosure are clearly visible. This potentially overlies two concentric curvilinear cropmarks. Further cropmarks including a curved line of possible pits first recorded in 1985 and a long linear feature to the east are also visible.