Name:Limekiln at Morwellham Quay

Summary

Small lime kiln and retaining wall to charging ramp, to west of Ship Inn. Likely to date to the early 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LIME KILN (Constructed, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Waterhouse, R., Brief for Archaeological Excavation of Upper Deck and Well of Small Lime Kiln at Morwellham Quay (Report - non-specific). SDV358332.

The principal object of the programme is to excavate the well of the kiln down to its original base. This will necessarily include the stripping of turf and topsoil on the upper deck, down to the original working surface. This work will enable the kiln to dry out prior to structural repairs being carried out. The excavation also aims to identify the nature of the kiln's upper deck and lining.

Limekiln shown but not labelled.

Booker, F., 1967, Industrial Archaeology of the Tamar Valley, 79 (Monograph). SDV240774.

Booker, F., 1970, The Story of Morwellham (Monograph). SDV323432.

Booker, F., 1976, Morwellham in the Tamar Valley, 16-17 (Monograph). SDV344235.

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1977, Morwellham: An Archaeological Survey, 28 (Report - Survey). SDV344219.

Small limekiln, much obscured by later building, and garden on upper surface. Appears to be D-shaped in plan, probably with a single well. Both narrow arched access tunnels are blocked. Probably constructed between 1787 and 1803.

Department of Environment, 1987, Tavistock Hamlets, 110A (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV221830.

Kiln and retaining wall to charging ramp. Early 19th century. Rubble. Round-fronted kiln, with charging ramp to right side, round-arched drawing-hole to front and side opening for draught. Walls to ramp about four metres high and about six metres long.

Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 1997, Lime, Cement and Plaster Industries, Step 3, Site Number 1/B (Report - non-specific). SDV241175.

Site Number 1/B (SX 446 697).
Site visit on 4th February 1997. Description: Moderately well-preserved kiln. It is believed to date from about circa 1800, though would seem to represent an earlier phase and smaller scale of lime production that is reflected in the late 18th century kiln to the north. Random slate construction. Round front with rounded draw arch with single eye and additional side arch for ventilation. Charging ramp runs to the (infilled) single pot, is of earth behind a slate-built retaining wall. Action: Increase listing grade to II*, or de-list and schedule.

Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 1997, MPP Lime, Cement and Plaster Industries: Step 3- Introduction to site assessments, Appendix 3, 2, Site 1/B (Report - non-specific). SDV357966.

Morwhellham Quay Limekilns.
Grade II Listed Building. Post-medieval. Site of national importance.

Chitty, G., 2001, Lime, Cement and Plaster Industries, Monument Protection Programme, Step 4 Report, Site 1B (Article in Serial). SDV362968.

Retain existing listed status and review list grading and/or description.

Buck, C., 2003, Morwellham & Newquay, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV241179.

Morwellham & Tamar Valley Trust, 2008, Morwellham & Tamar Valley Trust Operations Report (Report - non-specific). SDV365095.

The well of the central village limekiln is being excavated in preparation for structural conservation of the kiln. The fill has been dated to the mid 19th century. Finds include ginger beer bottles marked P Richards Morwellham, landlord of the Ship Inn at that time.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Morwellham Quay 2008-9 (Report - Survey). SDV344217.

Other details: Figure 2. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 259-62, figs 8.15-16 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Small lime kiln at Morwellham is thought to date to the earlier 18th century, although the forebuilding is later. Detailed plans and sections of the building provided from the excavation carried out by Waterhouse (date not mentioned).