Name:The Manager's House, Morwellham Quay

Summary

Late 18th or early 19th century house which may have earlier origins as a warehouse at Morwellham Quay. Basic L-shaped plan with later additions and alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Map object based on this Source.

Booker, F., 1970, The Story of Morwellham (Monograph). SDV323432.

Department of Environment, 1987, Gulworthy, 110A (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV220874.

House, now shop and offices, part of the reconstruction for museum. Early 19th century with later 19th century additions to rear and 20th century alterations. Slatestone rubble, slate-hung, hipped slate roof with brick stacks to front and rear slopes, rubble stack to rear left with brick chimney. Shop to left and house to right (in office use) with front entrance to shop and entrance to house at right side; irregular L-plan formed by additions to rear right and in rear angle. Double depth plan. Two storeys and three windows, first floor has two 12-pane sashes in exposed boxes, bow-fronted 16-pane sash to right. Ground floor has paired 8-pane sash to left as shop window and panelled door with overlight, fascia board over, 12-pane sash to right. Three-bay right side has 12-pane sashes at ground and first floors, second from left a panelled door with overlight and flat hood. Attached to left, single storey slate and granite rubble storage shed, front has 20th century 8-pane light, paired 8-pane sash and door. Two-storey rear wing under separate hipped roof, partly slate-hung, with 1½ storey lean-to addition in angle to right. Interior not inspected.

Waterhouse, R., 2005, The Manager's House, Morwellham: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV344230.

The building is of complex form due to its many phases of development. Its basic form is an L-plan main building to which various extensions have been made. The earliest phase appears to be of 16th or 17th century date, a large rectangular structure which may have originally been a warehouse. By the late 18th or early 19th century it appears to have become an L-shaped building of two storeys with three main living rooms to the east and a kitchen to the south-west. Later in the 19th century extensions were added to the north of the building, when large scale reconstruction of parts of the building was necessary due to subsidence.There is also evidence for a bell turret being added at this time. In 1861 a Police Station was opened in a partitioned off section of the east range, and there is evidence for alterations being made to accommodate this. During the early 20th century the condition of the building deteriorated, until 1970, when the Museum took it over, and various repairs and alterations have taken place in the intervening years. Other details: Plans and elevations.