Name:Kilworthy House, Tavistock

Summary

The present house was built about 1852 following a fire which destroyed the old manor house. Nothing survives of the original house except the cellar, where the masonry appears to be quite old and may well be a cellar belonging to the manor house.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• HOUSE (XIX - 1850 AD to 1852 AD?)

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV221513.

Present house built about 1852, and includes no part of the original house except the cellar, where the masonry appears to be quite old and may well be a cellar belonging to the original house (doe 1960).

DOE 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV221514.

Kilworthy house. House, now school. Dated 1852, when the house was rebuilt after fire, incorporating some late c17 and early c19 features, with later c19 additions to service wing and late c20 addition to west. Coursed granite rubble and hurdwick stone dressings, slate roofs hipped over wings with 2 ridge stacks with caps to main range. Single depth plan with central stair hall; wings to right and left forming u-plan with rear service wing to left, extended to form small rear service courtyard. Central range may be rebuilding of earlier house, completely remodelled internally with front longitudinal passage giving access to wings.2 storeys.3:3:3 bays; central 3-bay range has 12-pane sashes with splayed heads and keystones at first floor, ground floor has round-headed 9-pane sash right and left with moulded arches and rusticated pilasters, mask keystones probably of c19; central porch with c19 copy round-headed moulded arch and rusticated pilasters with date on keystone, 4-panelled door with blind fanlight, cornice and raised blocking course.2-storey canted wings right and left have three 15-pane sashes with flat brick arches at ground floor, 12-pane sashes at first floor, with plinth and deep eaves. Left return has 2 storeys and 3 window c20 addition in random rubble, sashes at first floor and french windows at ground floor. Right return has 3 windows, blind at ground floor and first floor left, ground floor 15-pane sashes and first floor 12-pane sashes. Rear has first floor two 12-pane sashes and round-headed sash with splayed glazing barns lighting stair, ground floor has door and 15-pane sash, and single-storey attached service wing to centre, 2-storey service wing to right with pyramidal asbestos slate roof; to right of single-storey block, ground floor of main range has 4-light casement with segmental head; rear 2-storey wing has door in porch with pitched roof set in angle, similar 4-light casement at ground floor, single light and 9-pane sash under eaves. Interior room in front right wing at ground floor has late c17 panels with armorial bearings of glanvil, kelly, manaton and manington families, probably reused from earlier house. Other features of mid c19 (doe 1987).

Doe/hhr:tavistock rural district:tavistock hamlets/(-/2/1960)23.

Doe/hhr:tavistock hamlets/(23/1/1987)91.

Dcms schedule 1818/3/132/(23/1/1987)/in pf.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, 1781/0/10004 (Correspondence). SDV237542.

As above + mask keystones said to have come from tavistock abbey (dcms).

Freeman, M., 2003, The Stone Masks at Kilworthy, Tavistock, 59-70 (Article in Serial). SDV361704.

Kilworthy: number of carved keystone masks from the house front, on a building to the east of the house, over an arch in the south wall of the upper garden, and over the doorway of a nearby summerhouse (now destroyed - keystone in Tavistock museum). All are illustrated and described, arguing that they originate from Tavistock Abbey.