Name:Kilworthy Farmstead, Tavistock

Summary

Range of farm buildings in planned farmyard including threshing barn with waterwheel and granary, cow house with dung pit, linhay with enclosed yard and subsidiary buildings about 100m east of kilworthy. Dated 1851, part of the duke of bedford's estate. Granite rubble with granite dressings, hurdwick stone dressings to west side of blacksmith's workshop; slate roofs, hipped over barn, which has slate-hung front, gable end stacks and stack on front slope. The buildings form an unusually advanced plan covering all functions of the farm. See doe list for full details (doe).

Summary from record MDV111311:
Nineteenth century planned farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MODEL FARM (XIX - 1850 AD to 1859 AD)

Doe/hhr:tavistock hamlets/(23/1/1987)92.

Nmr=sx47ne23.

Dcms schedule/1818/3/134/(23/1/1987)/in pf.

Des=watts, m. /kilworthy, tavistock: a report on the farm buildings/(jan 2001)/copy in pf.

WATTS, Untitled Source (Unspecified Type). SDV81027.

The planned farm at kilworthy was probably designed by theophilus jones + effectively obliterated evidence of the earlier layout of the farm buildings. Report includes detailed descriptions, plans + photographs (watts).

'Kilworthy. Remains of Mansion' marked.

Wade Martins, S. + Lake, J. + Hawkins, B., 1997, Model Farmsteads: Thematic Survey, 14 (Report - Survey). SDV337360.

Unusually large and complete example of a planned farmyard. Cattle yards over underground dung pit, water powered machinery (wade-martins).

Wade-Martins, S., 2000, The Farmsteads of Devon: A Thematic Survey, 22 (Monograph). SDV351739.

The most impressive of the Duke's newly laid out farms was Kilworthy. This was built in 1851 'upon a new plan which, if it should be found to answer, may become a model for other farm buildings, nearly all under one roof, keeping the manure under cover free from the influence of the rain, wind and sun, economising labour by means of tramways and providing extensive housing for cattle'.

Wade-Martins, S., 2000, The Farmsteads of Devon: A Thematic Survey, 29 (Monograph). SDV351739.

This is probably the Kilworthy Farm described by Wade-Martins as a most impressive model farm, although she places it in Tavistock Hamlets.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, 1781/0/10004 (Correspondence). SDV237542.

(dcms) as above + mask keystones in hurdwick stone said to have come from tavistock abbey (dcms).

Freeman, M., 2003, The Stone Masks at Kilworthy, Tavistock, 59-70 (Article in Serial). SDV361704.

Kilworthy: number of carved keystone masks from the house front, on a building to the east of the house, over an arch in the south wall of the upper garden, and over the doorway of a nearby summerhouse (now destroyed - keystone in Tavistock museum). All are illustrated and described, arguing that they originate from Tavistock Abbey.