Name:Bridge over the River Wallabrook to the south of Kestral, Tavistock

Granite and slatestone single arched bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ROAD BRIDGE (Constructed, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Tavistock Hamlets, 82 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV221830.

Bridge over tributary to the River Tavy. Probably 18th century. Granite and slatestone rubble with granite coping to parapet walls and Hurdwick stone relieving arch. Single elliptical arch, bridge spans about 2 metres wide across, parapet walls about 0.8 metres high, splayed back at each end.

Bridge shown.

Bridge at SX 487 756. Bridge over tributary to the River Tavy. Probably C18. Granite and slatestone rubble with granite coping to parapet walls and Hurdwick stone relieving arch.
See listing description for further details.
Date first listed: 23rd January 1987