Name:Jacob's Well, east of Moretonhampstead

Summary

Jacob's Well was the site of the murder of farmer Johnathan May in 1835, on his way home from 'The White Hart' in Moretonhampstead to Sowton Barton, near Dunsford.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• HOLY WELL (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TROUGH (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1830 AD (Between))

'Trough' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Thornton, W. H., 1923, Devonshire Scripts and Stories, 14 (Monograph). SDV284104.

Brown, T., 1957, Holy and Notable Wells of Devon, 213 (Article in Serial). SDV304810.

Four Holy Wells are mentioned as being at Moretonhampstead, (SX 7586); St Anne's Well, Jacob's Well, Job's Well and Joseph's Well.

Brown, T., 1960, Holy and Notable Wells of Devon. Part IV, 102 (Article in Serial). SDV54685.

In earlier writing Thornton locates a St Andrew's Well "hard by" Job's Well with Jacob's Well "across the Street". Holy Well is also mentioned as being associated.

Griffiths, D. M., 1989, Trough known as Jacob's Well (Worksheet). SDV284103.

Jacob's Well is the site of the murder of Johnathan May in 1835, on his way home from 'The White Hart' in Moretonhampstead to Sowton Barton, near Dunsford. The whole story can be found in 'The Trial of Edmund Galley', author unknown (citing Lady Sayer).

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 04/07/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

Of the four holy wells in Moretonhampstead, two are in existence. Jacob's Well is on the Exeter road below Heathercrest, the other well is in Lime Street opposite Kinmen Down on the north side. The remaining wells stood in Pound Street opposite the fire station, and at Gabs timber works on Court Street (citing oral Information from Mr Friend, chemist in Moretonhampstead, 1982).
Additional source noted: Reminiscences & Reflections of an Old West Country Clergyman 1899 268-9 (W H Thornton).

Unknown, 2022, Devon Ancient and Holy Wells (displayed on Google Maps), Accessed 04/07/2022 (Website). SDV364910.

Jacob's Well, Moretonhampstead, SX 764 863
There was a granite trough here, shown on the 1st edition OS map, but it was stolen some years ago.