Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Walkhampton

A group of 7 hut circles a-g, and an enclosure.

Vis=15/5/1992 (gerrard) enclosed settlement survives well and forms part of a number of bronze age settlements on the western slopes of raddick hill. The lower part of this feature is water-logged and probably contains important environmental deposits (mpp).

Vis=8/6/1950 (os) hut a - composed of turf covered stones, entrance to se. Hut d - composed of turf covered stones, no entrance visible. Huts e-f. Walls composed of turf covered stones, possible entrances to se. Hut g. Composed of large stones, no visible entrance. Enclosure - wall composed of turf covered stones. Huts a and d outside enclosure.

Vis=26/4/1973 (ancient monuments) cluster of hut circles within an enclosure wall, situated immediately se of the devonport leat. The 4 huts are set within a well built enclosure wall. Entrances orientated sw.

This appears to be an enclosure within an enclosure. Three hut circles lie outside the outer enclosure. One hut circle is built into its wall. Three hut circles are attached to the wall of the inner enclosure. Two hut circles lie between the outer and inner enclosures (rchm app 1985).

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV272847.

Hut circles marked on os 6" (1906) map (os).