Name:Enclosed settlement 400 metres west of Raddick Hill, Walkhampton

Summary

Oval enclosure on west-facing slope of Raddick Hill, 100 metres long by 80 metres wide. Defined by a rubble wall, 2 metres wide by 0.6 metres high, except on the western downslope side where a lynchet standing up to 1 metre high denotes the boundary wall. Six stone hut circles lie within the enclosure; additionally two large hut circles lie to the north of the enclosure. Enclosure is cut on its northern side by an overflow channel from the Devonport leat

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circles marked on Ordnance Survey 6 inch early 20th century (1906) historic map.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3439-40 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Visible on air photographs.

(08/06/1950) A group of hut circles (A-G), and an enclosure.
Enclosure measures approximately 80 by 100m and wall is composed of turf covered stones, average width 2m, 1m high.
Hut A - Diameter 7.5m, walls composed of turf covered stones (0.4m high), entrance to south-east.
Hut B - Diameter 6m, walls 0.3m high.
Hut C - Site of.
Hut D - Diameter 7m, walls 0.3m high, composed of turf covered stones, no entrance visible.
Huts E-F - Diameters 6m. Walls are composed of turf covered stones, possible entrances to south-east.
Hut G - Diameter 7m, wall is composed of large stones (approximately 0.4m high), no visible entrance.
Huts A and D are outside enclosure.

National Monument Record, 1976, NMR SX5771, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV277283.

(08/08/1977) A group of eight hut circles, six of which are enclosed, situated on a gentle west slope at 350m OD. The huts are of Type 2, with internal diameters of 5.0m and walls 1.5m thick and 0.6m high. Two unenclosed huts on the north are of similar dimensions; where visible all entrances are on the south-east. One hut on the north is incorporated and appears to pre-date the enclosure wall, a bank 2.0m wide and 0.5m high with four orthostats and no clear original entrance.
On the downhill, west side there is an outward-facing scarp 1.0m high, completely built-up with peat on the inner face. This build-up may be recent since an overflow from the Devonport Leat now runs through the site making much of the area marshy. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 135 (Monograph). SDV249702.

This appears to be an enclosure within an enclosure. Three hut circles lie outside the outer enclosure. One hut circle is built into its wall. Three hut circles are attached to the wall of the inner enclosure. Two hut circles lie between the outer and inner enclosures.

Oval enclosure on west-facing slope of Raddick Hill. 100m long by 80m wide. Defined by a rubble wall, 2m wide, 0.6m high, except on the western downslope side where a lynchet standing up to 1m high denotes the boundary wall. Six stone hut circles lie within the enclosure.
Enclosed settlement survives well and forms part of a number of Bronze Age settlements on the western slopes of Raddick hill. The lower part of this feature is water-logged and probably contains important environmental deposits.

Settlement 'A' at Raddick Hill West with a roughly circular enclosure breached in two places by an overflow channel from the leat leaving a wide gap across the uphill perimeter. The wall was originally about 1.5 metres wide. There are six internal huts and two more to the north-west and north-east of the enclosure.

Visible.

(30/05/2007) Six small Bronze Age hut circles lie within the ovoid enclosure situated on a fairly steep west-facing hillslope. Additionally two large hut circles lie to the north of the enclosure. Both are levelled into the slope and are 7m in diameter with boulder/stone walling up to 0.6m high; each has an entrance in the south-west side. The six huts range from 5.8m to 6.7 m in diameter with boulder-stone walls up to 0.5m high and entrances in their southern quadrants. Three are either attached or linked to the enclosure wall The enclosure has a strong wall 0.5m high and now spread to 2m wide; it is cut on its northern side by an overflow channel from the Devonport leat. The vegetation cover is mostly grass and reeds and no bracken however gorse vegetation is encroaching over the settlement from the south. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Enclosure and hut circles visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-109 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 16/12/2019. Overall condition good. Gorse encroachment now extends over S half of enclosure. Photo X2 taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-109 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo 1: View looking 220° showing tree growing on NW part of enclosure wall. Photo 2: View looking 060° showing gorse on SE part of enclosure wall.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes an oval enclosure and seven stone hut circles situated on a gentle west facing slope of Raddick Hill overlooking the valley of the River Meavy. The enclosure measures 100 metres long by 80 metres wide and is defined by a rubble wall. This has an average width of 2 metres and stands to 0.6 metres high, except on the western downslope side where a lynchet standing up to 1 metre high denotes its position. Six of the stone hut circles lie within the enclosure and the seventh lies immediately outside to the north-west. The stone hut circles are composed of stone and earth banks surrounding a circular internal area. The internal diameter of the huts varies between 3.2 metres and 7.4 metres. The height of the surrounding wall varies between 0.4 metres and 0.9 metres. Two stone hut circles and a boundary bank lie to the north of this monument and are the subject of a separate scheduling.