Name:Bell House, 50 East Street, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Whilst the listing suggests this building dates to the late 16th or early 17th century, dendrochronological analysis has dated the roof timers to the 15th century indicating an early building here. The house was significantly remodelled in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• HOUSE (XV to Mid 20th Century - 1420 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between)) + Sci.Date

Full description

Steinmetzer, M. + Brown, L., 2020, Bell House, No. 50 East Street, Bovey Tracey, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV363645.

The house is a two-storey structure, constructed of cob above a low stone rubble footing and covered with painted render. This building was originally built in the 15th century as evidenced by roof timbers dating to 1427. The original building was likely to be a three-room classic cross-passage plan. The house was substantially remodelled in the late 16th – early 17th century, through the enclosure of the open hall at the centre of the building. A large chimney and fireplace was also inserted into the east range of the property during this period. A new first floor was also constructed during this period.
There were several alterations during the 19th century. The west end of the house was rebuilt in the early 19th century and the two-storey extension at the rear, with its central chimney stack, also dates to this period. The former lower or service end of the house became a separate dwelling by the mid-to late 19th century and was completely rebuilt probably sometime in the early 20th century.
For full details, see library linked report.

BELL HOUSE, 50, EAST STREET
Grade: II
List Entry Number: 1165711
Date first listed: 3rd July 1986
Late C16 or early C17, remodelled early C19. For full listing description visit Historic England website.