Name:The Old Thatched Inn, Bovey Tracey

Summary

The Old Thatched Inn built in the 17th century to the southwest of Bovey Bridge was severely damaged by fire in 2008. Demolished March 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• INN (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 08/10/2013, The Old Thatched Inn, about 60m south-west of Bovey Bridge (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV352535.

Consultation report forming the initial assessment of the Old Thatched Inn to consider whether it should be removed from the List. It sets out the factual information on the building and upon which English Heritage will base their decision.
Site visit 14th August 2013. The building comprises a cob and stone building, originally built in the 17th century and later extended circa 19th century. An L-shaped building with an irregular projection to the south-west and detached single storey service buildings to the south-east of the site.
The north-east range is the earliest part of the building. It had a thatched half-hipped roof and appears to have had a two-room plan with a central double stack and a stair to the rear of the stack, suggesting that it was originally a lobby entry which is uncommon for buildings in Devon. The south-west range was added later, and at the time of listing the interior was largely 19th century. The 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map (published in 1889) shows the building with largely the same plan as the present day. The building was used for offices in the late 20th century and more recently, a public house. In the early 21st century a fire spread across the building, leading to the loss of most of the thatched roofs. Subsequent exposure has led to the loss of large parts of the cob and stone walls, particularly to the rear.

English Heritage, 08/11/2013, The Old Thatched Inn, about 60 metres south-west of Bovey Bridge, Station Road (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV354446.

Due to loss of historic fabric in a fire, the special interest of The Old Thatched Inn is no longer retained. The building has been removed from the National Heritage List.

Watts, S., 17/03/2014, Old Thatched Inn (Personal Comment). SDV356383.

Building demolished March 2014.

Building shown on 19th century map.

The Old Thatched Inn about 60 metres to the south-west of Bovey Bridge was Listed on 3rd July 1986. Public house, previously listed as business premises. 17th century with later additions. North-east range of cob covered with roughcast; south-west range of stone rubble, partly covered with roughcast. Thatched roofs, half-hipped. Each of the two ranges has a rendered chimneystack on ridge. L-shaped, with irregular projection on south-west. The north-east range, which seems to be the earliest, appears to have had a two-room plan with double stack in centre; original stair was at rear of stack, suggesting perhaps that there was an original lobby entry at the front, a rarity for Devon. Two storeys, apart from the single storeyed south-west projection; the south-west arm of the L is considerably taller than that on the north-east. The north-east range has three ground storey windows with a doorway at right hand end. Centre window is a sash with three panes above and six below; at either side a fixed sash of 6 panes to left and 9 to right. Two 19th century wood casement windows in upper storey, each of 2 lights with 3 panes per light. North-east gable has two ground storey windows; a large three light wood casement and a smaller one of two lights, both windows with 2 panes per light. In second storey a 2-light wood casement with 3 panes per light. In rear wall a former stair window of 17th century; wood frame of 2 lights, chamfered and with broad mullion. South-west range has two ground storey windows in gable towards road. To left a 2 light late 19th century sash with two panes per sash; to right an earlier 19th century sash with 6 panes above and a single pane below. In second storey a single sash window with 6 panes per sash. In garret a 2 light wood casement window with segmental head, each light of 2 panes. In left-hand wall a second storey window with 6 paned wood sash. Single storey 20th century porch in angle of the 'L'. Interior: north-east wing has chamfered ceiling beams with step stops in ground storey and in second storey, two fireplaces (at either side of central stack) with chamfered wood lintels having step stops. Roof trusses with plain feet and mortices for former threaded purlins. South-west wing, which is plainly a later addition to the north-east wing, has chamfered beams in ground storey, one with a diagonal cut stop. Roof is probably 19th century, with trusses but no common rafters, simply heavy thatching spars. Both ranges probably have early fireplaces concealed by later surrounds. Other details: LBS Number 84533.

Richards, A., 2009, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341581.

A fire at The Old Thatched Inn in Bovey Tracey on Sunday 6th July 2008 destroyed much of the building leaving only part of the outer walls standing and showing an area of cob walling above the stone rubble walling.

Irregular shaped building fronting the road to the north shown on modern mapping.

English Heritage, 2013, The Old Thatched Inn, Bovey Tracey (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV351712.

An application has been received to remove the building from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.