Name:Riverside Inn, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Built in the early to mid 19th century, the Riverside Inn was originally Riverside House. It became a hotel in the earlier part of the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• HOTEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building occupying a smaller footprint, marked as Riverside House

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Building marked as Riverside Hotel.

Chesher, J., 1987, Secretary's Report, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV346009.

Application to demolish.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site off Fore Street, Bovey Tracey, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV320988.

Riverside house was formerly bridge house and was a hotel in the 1950s.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2005, Riverside, Fore Street, Bovey Tracey, Teignbridge, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360471.

Notification dated 2nd September 2005 that the building shall be removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural of Historic Interest.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2008, Bovey Tracey (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341583.

Riverside in Bovey Tracey was de-listed on 2nd September 2005. House built in the early or mid 19th century. Solid walls, probably of stone, covered with roughcast. Slated roof with clay ridge-tiles. Red-brick stack in each gable. Double-depth plan with integral outshut and central through-passage. 2 storeys, the rear part lower under a catslide roof. Symmetrical 3-window front with central doorway. All windows original wood casements of 3 lights with a 2-light window in centre of second storey; 3 panes per casement. 6-panel door, the 4 lowest panels flush, the top 2 glazed; cast-iron knocker. Flat hood on shaped briackets over. Interior not inspected. A very well-preserved example of a modest house of its period. Occupies an important position at the approach to Bovey Bridge. Other details: LBS No 84512.