Name:Forder Cottage, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Listed by the Department of Environment as a former cottage, converted into a barn at time of listing (1986). Survey work in 2011 records building is a two storey cottage that was built in the late 17th or early 18th century as a detached kitchen/bakehouse block with later modernisations.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• BAKEHOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1675 AD to 1735 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC? (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1675 AD to 1735 AD (Between))

Barn about 10 metres north of Forder Farmhouse, on the opposite side of the road.
Barn, formerly a cottage. Probably late 17th or early 18th century. Cob on a stone footing, covered with roughcast, minor concrete block repairs. Corrugated iron roof.
Two-room plan with fireplace in east gable; cob wall (a later insertion) separates the two rooms on ground storey, with no doorway between them at this level. One and a half storeys originally, although joists and boards of upper floor now removed. Front now has no visible windows, although blocked windows are clearly visible in both storeys on the inside. Small doorway, probably original, to left; barn door with hayloft door above, to right, both later insertions. In rear wall of main right-hand room, next to the internal cob wall, a doorway with plank door. In rear wall of left-hand room a 3-light wood window with pegged frame having mortice and tenon joists; plain square section mullions not designed for glazing, but with iron hinge and hoop probably intended for a shutter.
Interior: both rooms have chamfered ceiling-beams with run-out stops. Fireplace in right hand room is wide and tall, the rough wood lintel with slots for upper floor joists, nailed to the front of it a thick bead-moulded board. Plain jambs made of large pieces of granite. At rear of fireplace a rectangular stone opening to a former oven. In left-hand side an inserted 19th century brick oven with cast-iron door. Roof-trusses have plain feet and collars pegged to the face of the principals; no provision for purlins, the present 20th century ones rest on wood blocks nailed to the principal rafters. Cottages of this date are rare.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2011, Forder Cottage, Forder Lane, Bovey Tracey (Report - Survey). SDV350026.

Forder Cottage to the north of Forder Farm is a two storey cottage on an east to west axis and facing south onto Forder Lane. It was built in the late 17th or early 18th century as a detached kitchen/bakehouse block with later modernisations. The original layout was of a two room plan comprising a large kitchen/bakehouse at the east end which was heated by a fireplace in a large chimneystack in the eastern gable end. The smaller compartment at the west end was unheated and had a separate access through the original front doorway which was widened in the 20th century. The two parts are divided by a cob crosswall with no connecting doorway. The kitchen/bakehouse was accessed through the rear north wall on the east side of the crosswall. There is no evidence for any partitions at first floor level suggesting it was used as a storage loft although there is evidence for a plaster ceiling at the west end. It may have been used for servant accommodation with non-structural partitions The fireplace with two ovens could be used for cooking and baking. The stair was probably alongside the chimneystack and a small window to the alcove with its sloping sill supports this interpretation.

Building shown on modern mapping on thne north side of the road.

SX 88 SW BOVEY TRACEY FORDER LANE - 2/68 Barn about 10 metres north of - Forder Farmhouse, on the opposite side of the road GV II
Barn, formerly a cottage. Probably late C17 or early C18. Cob on a stone footing, covered with roughcast, minor concrete block repairs. Corrugated iron roof.
2-room plan with fireplace in east gable; cob wall (a later insertion) separates the 2 rooms on ground storey, with no doorway between them at this level. 1½ storeys originally, although joists and boards of upper floor now removed. Front now has no visible windows, although blocked windows are clearly visible in both storeys on the inside. Small doorway, probably original, to left; barn door with hayloft door above, to right, both later insertions. In rear wall of main right-hand room, next to the internal cob wall, a doorway with plank door. In rear wall of left-hand room a 3-light wood window with pegged frame having mortice and tenon joists; plain square section mullions not designed for glazing, but with iron hinge and hoop probably intended for a shutter.
Interior: both rooms have chamfered ceiling-beams with run-out stops. Fireplace in right hand room is wide and tall, the rough wood lintel with slots for upper floor joists, nailed to the front of it a thick bead-moulded board. Plain jambs made of large pieces of granite. At rear of fireplace a rectangular stone opening to a former oven. In left-hand side an inserted C19 brick oven with cast-iron door. Roof-trusses have plain feet and collars pegged to the face of the principals; no provision for purlins, the present C20 ones rest on wood blocks nailed to the principal rafters. Cottages of this date are rare.