Name:Upcott Barton, Sheepwash

Summary

Upcott is recorded as Toritona in Domesday Book of 1086, at which time it was held by the king. In the 13th century it is documented as 'Upcote' or Uppecote'.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPWASH

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XI - 1086 AD to 1086 AD)

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica. Devonshire, 438 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Upcott, Sheepwash was the medieval property and residence of the Hortons, but passed to the Thorne family who were there in 1620.

Upcott Barton marked, as the remains of a mansion.

Vivian, 1895, Visitation of Devon, 727 (Monograph). SDV365489.

As Lysons & Lysons.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Shebbear in Early Times, 538,560-562,581 (Article in Monograph). SDV7713.

Upcott was Toritona in Domesday. It was held by the king. Before the conquest it was held by Githa. Early descents of the manor given.

Upcott barton is mentioned in the feet of fines of 1243 as Upcote and in the assizes of 1286 as Uppecote juxta Shipwasse.

Pettit & Giles Architects, 1989, Upcott Barton, Sheepwash. Survey Drawings of Existing Agricultural Buildings (Plan - measured). SDV357772.

Unknown, Unknown, Photographs, possibly of Upcott Barton (Ground Photograph). SDV357773.