Name:Barrow, on Denbury Down, Denbury and Torbryan

Summary

Earthworks of pits and a bank interpreted as the remains of a disturbed Bronze Age barrow are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1969 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a hilltop on Denbury Down, Denbury and Torbryan.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow south west of Denbury Down Plantation

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

GORE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV100115.

Barrow west of denbury camp. Vis=-/6/1989 (gore). Barrow visible in field to west of camp. Signs that it has been dug into. Similar in size to barrows within camp.

Des=gore, d. /note in pf(22/6/1989).

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69297, OS/69297 V 024-025 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361597.

An earthwork bank and pit are visible.

Earthwork pits and a bank are visible.

Earthwork pits and a bank are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1969 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a hilltop on Denbury Down, Denbury and Torbryan. The earthworks comprise a semi-circular shaped bank, circa 6m in width, with internal sub-circular shaped pit, circa 9m in width. Irregularly shaped pit features are also located either side of the bank. They are interpreted as the remains of a heavily disturbed Bronze Age barrow located in proximity to barrows MDV8604 and MDV8605 to the east, within Denbury hillfort MDV8603.