Name:Enclosure within Castle Dyke Camp outer enclosure in Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh

Summary

The plough reduced remains of a rectilinear bank and ditch defined enclosure of probable later prehistoric date are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 and lidar derived images as cropmarks and earthworks on the south-east facing slopes within the outer enclosure of Castle Dyke Camp, in Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Ministry of Works, 1958, Castle Dyke, Ugbrooke Park (Schedule Document). SDV346756.

There are traces of another bank within the outer enclosue at Castle Dyke in Ugbrooke Park. It suggests an embanked entrance way but has been reduced by ploughing. Other details: Monument 170.

Gray, V. K., 1979, Castle Dyke, Ugbrooke Park (Report - Survey). SDV307852.

Other details: Monument 170.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AL, 4-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV283760.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 055-056 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

Cropmarks of a ditched enclosure are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV346758.

Enclosure to the south of Castle Dyke, within the scheduled area. Cropmarks of parts of several single ditched enclosures.

Broad spread earthwork banks and ditches are are visible.

Cropmarks of ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 defining a single or possible double ditched rectilinear or polygonal enclosure on the south-east facing slopes within the outer enclosure of Castle Dyke Camp, in Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh. The cropmarks are up to circa 5m wide and define the south and west sides of an enclosure approximately 140m long, north to south, and 100m wide, east to west. Cropmarks of parallel out-turned ditches might support the interpretation of an entrance on the south-west corner of the enclosure and may also indicate the presence of levelled earthwork banks to the south-east, but these are not clearly identifiable. A second, narrower internal ditch may be visible to the north-west corner of the enclosed area.
Images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 support the interpretation that banks or ramparts do survive as low earthworks to the south-west and south-east corners of the enclosure, coinciding with the possible entrance visible as cropmarks. The lidar derive images also support the interpretation that the outer enclosure ditches were substantially broader than indicated by the cropmark evidence, the visible earthworks exceeding 15m wide in places. The broader ditches visible on lidar images have been transcribe using the ‘extent of feature’ symbology to distinguish from cropmark evidence and aid interpretation.
The relationship between the cropmark and earthwork evidence is unclear supporting the suggestion that the earthworks may have been significantly spread by ploughing, particularly in the south-west corner of the enclosure.
The cropmark and earthwork evidence are interpreted as the remains of an enclosure of later prehistoric to Roman date, possibly post-dating Castle Dyke camp to the north and incorporating elements of the outer enclosure earthworks immediately to the south.
Cropmarks of narrow ditches are visible crossing the interior of the enclosure. These are interpreted as evidence of separate phases of activity and have been recorded as such.