Name:Round cairn 685 metres north-east of Sharpitor summit

Summary

Vis=25/4/1950 (os) one of two cairns between princetown road and extreme western angle of enclosure of stanlake farm. Cairn b diameter 7/0m, height 0.7m. Condition very good although it appears to have been dug into from the top. The kist however does not appear to have been exposed, although a great many stones have been uncovered. The retaining circle is visible and the mound is well preserved.

Vis=7/9/1972 (grinsell) cairn, hollow towards centre. Diameter 8.0m, height 0.9m. One of two cairns on ne slope of sharpitor.

Vis=26/4/1973 (ancient monuments) os 6" cvi se. Under moorland grass.

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV272770.

Vis=21/5/1980 (os) 'a': cairn measuring 7.2m in diam and 1m high with a few retaining stones around the perimeter. The cairn has been dug away on the sw side towards the centre, exposing a cist 1.4m long internally, 0.6m wide and 0.4m deep (nmr, citing os).

Not visible on raf 1946 photos (rchm app 1985).

Osa=sx57se45b/plan,photograph.