Name:Ring Ditch South East of Nettacott Cross

Summary

A ring ditch of probable later prehistoric date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s onwards as a cropmark on the south-east facing slopes at Nettacott Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow and ring ditch with lined ditches south east of Nettacott Cross

• RING DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Nettacott cross. Ring ditch, about 40m diam, with lined ditches to north and south. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in june 1984.

Des=dprfp 1992(and photo s37).

Aph=dap/ay 12(4/7/1984).

Aph=dap/vo 14-16(10/7/1992).

Aph=dap/nc 1,2/(30/6/1989).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=13/1/1992 (robinson) site lies in level field above flood plain, visible as low ploughed out mound 30-40m diam, under 1m high, with faint trace of ditch (dprfp).

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2163, NMR 2163/0114-0116 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357051.

A cropmark ring ditch was visible.

Geonex UK, 1992, 117/92, Devon County Council Geonex/117/92 237 07-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359186.

The transcriptions correspond to the grid reference for PRN166303.

A circular ring ditch, 34m in diameter, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (p1-2). A cropmark mound, 16m in diameter is situated within the enclosure (p3). The remains of two possible external ditches are visible in the north; it is possible that these marks however are the result of geological changes below ground level that are showing as cropmarks. A further feature to the east of the ring ditch is a double ditched hedge or track, that runs from W-E and abuts the external ditch. This group of features have been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. DCC DAP/AY 12 04-JUL-1984
2. DCC DAP/VO 14-16 10-JUL-1992
3. OS OS/88059 014-6 25-MAR-1988

Hegarty, C., 2015, Comment arising from, but not part of, the East and Mid Devon NMP survey (Personal Comment). SDV359210.

A ring ditch of probable Bronze Age to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s onwards as a cropmark on the south-east facing slopes at Nettacott Cross. The cropmark is slightly irregular in width but appears to define a ditch measuring between 1 to 3 metres wide. The ditch encloses an area approximately 30 metres in diameter. No break in the cropmark that could be interpreted as an entrance was noted. A slightly darker irregularly shaped cropmark circa 13 metres across was visible enclosed within the ring ditch, which could be interpreted as disturbed ground perhaps associated with a ceremonial function.
The linear features recorded by the above authority were probably a combination of cropmarks of geological and alluviual origin and a former field boundary of probable post medieval date, and as such have not been transcribed.

There are two transcriptions for this monument, one derived from the Winkleigh NMP project and one from the East and Mid Devon Rivers Catchment NMP project, which are offset by approximately 7m. It is likely the East and Mid Devon NMP transcriptions is the more accurate.

The linear features described in this record by Young & Turner and Hegarty have been recorded as a separate monument, MDV121912.

(SX 89905 99184) Ring ditch and linears south of Nettacott Cottage. Ring ditch (MDV37471) and linears (MDV121912) visible on the Google Earth 2018 aerial images. Boundaries depicted on the Tithe map are evident in this and surrounding fields. Further linears (not natural) are evident in this and surrounding fields.