Name:HOUSE in the Parish of Bratton Fleming

Middle knightacott farmhouse and front garden wall to south east.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON FLEMING

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD)

Middle knightacott farmhouse and front garden wall to south east. House including front garden wall. Probably early c17 with late c17/early c18 addition to rear. Colourwashed rubble and cob. Slate roof to rear, asbestos slate to front. Gable ends to left end and to rear projection hipped to right end of main range. Brick shafts to rubble stacks at each end of main range and rubble stack to rear gable end with drip.3 cell through-passage plan with stair turret to rear of hall, stack sited away from the through-passage. Right-angled rear projection to right end forming overall l-shape. The through-passage and lower end dividing wall has been removed.2-storeys, 3-window range of sashes, 3 over 6-panes, the central sash with horns. C20 window to left of gabled porch with plank door. Two 2-light windows to right, that next to porch with 4-panes per light with slate dripmould. These flank 6 bee-boles set into the wall arranged as a double stack of 3, with slate sills. The rear projection has c18 21-paned fixed light on its inner face with plank door to left under slated canopy and sash above 4 over 4-panes with 4-paned sidelights. Interior: chamfered and stopped beams to 3 principal rooms.3 fluted balusters survive to balustrade at head of stairs. Two c17 door surrounds survive to chamber over upper end both with cranked chamfered heads, one has original door of 2 large planks, the other an old 3 plank door. C18 2-panelled door to chamber at head of stairs.4 roof trusses over main range, 1 formerly with threaded purlins and diagonally threaded ridge purlin, 1 with trenched purlins and raking struts morticed into the sofdits of the principals, the other 2 are later replacements.3 late c17 or early c18 roof trusses to rear addition with side-pegged collars. Enclosed courtyard to rear with small outbuilding with corrugated iron roof. Plank door and wider opening with inserted brick pier. Garden wall to front has slate and clay ridge tile capping with buttresses every 5 metres, and extends south-eastwards from the right side of the farmhouse. The farmbuildings enclose the garden on left side (doe).

Doe/hhr:bratton fleming/(18/3/1986)43.

Cramp, C., 2015, North Devon Relief-Decorated Ceramics in the Household, 209 (Article in Monograph). SDV365391.

An example of the Barnstaple tile design K7 is recorded from Knightacott Farmhouse.