Name:Handsford Farm, Chawleigh

Farmstead recorded on late 19th century mapping. Most

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAWLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Handsford marked, comprising ranges of buildings around a rectangular yard, including a barn with a horse engine house at the south-west end. The long range on the north-west side extends north-east towards the farmhouse. Comparison with modern mapping shows that several of the buildings, including those on the south-east side of the yard are no longer extant.

Child, P., 1989, Proposed conversion of farm buildings to five dwellings, Handsford Farm, Chawleigh (Correspondence). SDV40608.

Three separate buildings are affected by the proposed conversions. Firstly the long range of cow sheds and stables in line with the farmhouse. This appears to be a 19th century consolidation of existing buildings to serve various agricultural functions. It is a reasonably attractive and substantial building.
The other two buildings comprise a small corn barn with the normal opposed doors and an attached horse engine house. The barn has been re-roofed in the 19th century but is probably an older construction onto which the round house has later been added. These two buildings (in particular the round house with its corrugated iron roof) have a most picturesque look. The building to the east of these has been so altered as to disguise its original function.

The farm buildings, including the barn and horse engine house, are now converted.