Name:Bank Barn at Hole Farm, Witheridge

Summary

Stone built bank barn with cattle shelters on the ground floor and a former threshing floor above, with opposing central, double doorways. Adjoining the barn is a lower, two storey stable block and at the rear of the barn is a horse engine house.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHERIDGE

• BANK BARN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Witheridge, 59 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338940.

Bank barn to west of Hole Farmhouse. Hay barn with threshing floor, integral stalls set below, engine house at the rear. Mid C19. Coursed rubble, slate roof to coped verges in 2 sections on front, engine house with a segmental slate roof at the rear.
Plan: bank barn, long rectangular hay barn on first floor inset into the side of a hill, large central threshing floor, (now removed) with large doorways opposite to each other. On the ground floor cattle shelters with openings on the downhill side; to right of front a 2-storeyed stable of lower height, single storeyed engine house at the rear of the left end.
Exterior: 2 storeys, front with 2 large full-height 2-stage buttresses, projecting pentice over, these flank a central door opening on the first floor, plank doors. Further secondary buttresses to each side. On the ground floor 4-segmental headed openings to the cattle shelters. Stable to right with a door opening. At the rear the polygonal engine house. Interior: with early C19 strutted king-post roof. Engine house to the rear with machinery removed

Child, P., 1988, Bank Barn, Hole Farm, Witheridge (Ground Photograph). SDV365419.

Photo showing the front of the barn.