Name:Milestone in Church Road, Alphington

Summary

19th century milestone built into a garden wall. Inscribed as being 1 mile to Exeter, 9 miles to Chudleigh and 177 miles to London. Originally set up in the early 19th century by the Exeter Turnpike Trust.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone (M.S.) marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, 1 mile from Exeter and 9 miles from Chudleigh.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 80SW. Revision of 1932 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV335957.

Ordnance Survey, 1970, SX99SW (Cartographic). SDV347673.

Site visit 17th February 2004 with additional notes. Milestone dated to the circa 1820s built into a recess on the south side of the road between Blenheim Road and Legion Way in Alphington. The legend reads 9/Miles To/Chudleigh/1/Mile T0/Exeter/ on the left hand face and 1/Mile To/Exeter/9 Miles To/Chudleigh/ on the right hand face. On the base is inscribed 177/Miles/To/London. The stone is in fair condition but worn with chips out of the front edge. It once had painted black letters on a white background.
This important stretch of road between Exeter and Plymouth was much improved in the 1820s as a result of recommendations from Civil Engineer James Green with new sections cut to by pass South Brent and Buckfastleigh. The old A38 retains a variety of interesting markers ranging from the original limestone ones favoured by the Totnes and Ashburton Turnpike to the cast iron mileposts of the Plymouth Eastern Trust.

Historic England, 2016, Milestones, Chudleigh to Exeter, (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359872.

Application received to add the milestone Chudleigh to Exeter 1 mile / 9 miles to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Milestone 7m NW of 16 Church Road.
Summary of Building
Early-C19 milestone erected by the Exeter Turnpike Trust.
Reasons for Designation
The milestone 7m north-west of 16 Church Road, Alphington, Devon is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as a piece of early-C19 street furniture which retains its inscription and which was part of the former Exeter Turnpike Trust, one of the largest in the country;
* Architectural interest: it has added design interest with the use of a multi-faceted style, employed due to its proximity to Exeter;
* Group value: it forms a good group with other listed milestones along the road between Exeter and Chudleigh.
History
The Exeter Turnpike Trust was established in 1753. It became responsible for 141 miles of road and covered one of the largest sections of road in the country. The main turnpike road from Exeter to Plymouth passed through Chudleigh, via Alphington. In 1822, the Alphington to Chudleigh road was altered, with a new 5 mile section created from Kennford to Chudleigh. The Exeter Turnpike Trust employed different styles of milestones to mark their routes. These included a tall, multi-faceted stone on locations close to major towns and cities, and a smaller rounded-top stone in less prominent locations. The Trust was wound up in 1884.
The milestone stands on Church Road, Alphington. This section of road forms part of the original 1753 turnpike from Chudleigh to Exeter. When the route between Kennford and Chudleigh was created in 1822 it linked up with this part of the original road leading into Exeter. The stone appears to be contemporary with the other early-C19 milestones. .
Details
DESCRIPTION A free-standing stone with a rectangular base that tapers at the top, and a triangular shaft above. The street-facing sides of the shaft bear inscriptions with the distance in miles to Exeter (1) and Chudleigh (9) and the base has the distance to London (177). There other decorative marks on the stone. The milestone is set within the wall in front of No 16 Church Road.
Date first listed: 7th September 2017

Historic England, 2017, Notification of Designation Decision (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360373.

Notification that the milestone has been added to the list of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.