Name:Farmbuildings at Benshayes Farm

North and east ranges of farmbuildings to farmyard north west of benshayes farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional Listed (Grade II) Farm Buildings, including a Shippon and Granary and farm pond, marked on nineteenth century mapping, at Benhayes Farm

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

McManamon, T.F., 16/04/1994, More Corrections to SMR (Correspondence). SDV359068.

McManamon, T.F., 17/06/1994, Queries on SMR Sheets (Correspondence). SDV34131.

Child, P., 19/01/1990, Proposed Conversion of Barns to Four Dwellings, Benshayes, Bampton (Correspondence). SDV359111.

The two principal ranges of these barns are listed and are described in the list. There is a typical linhay, partly boarded in and of 19th century date, presumably contemporary with the adjacent shippon. Also a lofted animal shed projecting from the rear of the shippon range. The style of this perhaps indicates an 18th century date although its relationship with the other buildings in chronologically ambiguous. This is a very good and attractive group of farm buildings, typical of its period with the arched openings which are commonly found under bank barns. Its quality is reflected in its listing which must indicate that it is 'worthy of conservation'.

Department of Environment, 1987, Bampton, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV54005.

North and east ranges of farm-buildings to farmyard north-west of Benshayes Farmhouse. 2 adjoining ranges of farmbuildings : a shippon and barn to the north and stables to the east. Probably late C18 with some C19 modifications to the stable range. Stone rubble with slate roofs, gabled at ends ; some brick dressings to ground floor stable openings. 2 ranges at right angles to one another. The north range consists of a shippon with loft over at the left end and a taller building at the right end with a threshing loft (machinery formerly powered by a water wheel). The east range is also lofted, the ground floor now converted to stables. 2 storeys. The left hand block of the north range has 4 round-headed doorways and a blocked loft doorway. The taller adjoining block has a large first floor loft entrance to the left, a square-headed doorway below and 2 round-headed doorways on the ground floor to the right. The east range has 2 ground floor doorways with flat brick arches and 5 windows, mostly with flat brick arches. 4 first floor loft openings. These ranges, located down the slope of the land from Benshayes Farmhouse form a good group with the farmhouse and granary.

Campbell, R., 1989, Benshayes, Bampton: Barns as Existing, Plans and Elevations (Plan - measured). SDV359112.