Name:Headstone about 7m north-west of the church tower, Stoodleigh

Headstone commemorating William Ganzery, died 1796.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOODLEIGH

• GRAVESTONE (Dated, XVIII - 1796 AD to 1796 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Stoodleigh, 117 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV49663.

Headstone about 7m north-west of the tower of church of St Margaret. Late c18. Shouldered headstone with segmental head commemorating William Ganzery, died 1796. Good lettering, angels carved in head, verse below inscription.

Headstone about 7 metres north west of the tower of Church of St Margaret. Late C18. Shouldered-headstone with segmental head commemorating William Ganzery, died 1796. Good lettering, angels carved in head, verse below inscription.
Date first listed: 11th December 1987