Name:Luckett Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, probably 16th century origins, and extensively remodelled probably in the late 17th century. The lower end was largely rebuilt in the 20th century, with major repairs and alterations being undertaken in 1986.

Ecclesiastical ParishKNOWSTONE

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Hulland, C., 1976, Luckett, Knowstone (Un-published). SDV354977.

Present house somewhat truncated. Parlour/hall/entry remain; at east end was originally kitchen with dairy at rear, circa 1600-1625, originally with typical south wall stack off hall. New staircase off north wall in 18th century, when general refurbishing took place. The roof is interesting in having the very late use of threaded purlin/ridge technique.

Department of Environment, 1987, Knowstone, 15-16 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV83969.

Farmhouse. Probably C16 origins extensively remodelled probably in late C17, lower end largely rebuilt in C20 with major repairs and alterations being undertaken at time of survey (October 1986). Unrendered stone rubble, and some cob. Thatch roof with gable ends, brick shaft to stone rubble stack with offsets at left gable end, brick shaft to front lateral hall stack with offsets, capped stack at right end of main range, and tall stack to kitchen wing at right lower end with 2 bread oven projections. Plan and development: interesting example of probably 3-room-and-through-passage farmnouse entirely remodelled in C17. The evidence of the C16 fabric is the blocked doorway, presumably to the former through-passage, immediately to the right of the stack, a fragment of the original newel staircase to the rear of the former passage and a garderobe incorporated in the rear stair projection. In the mid C17, the interior was entirely remodelled, the roof structure was replaced, new floors inserted or replaced, the hall was extended by taking in the former through-passage and a new entrance made into the former lower end which was axially screened to create a small unheated rear room. The stair outshut was enlarged and a larger timber winder staircase inserted, now entering the rear of the hall. At the same time a large 2-storey kitchen wing projecting forward of the main range and with a large front end stack was added at the lower end. In the C20, this end, apart from the gable end stack, was entirely rebuilt and reduced to a flat-roofed single storey. Exterior: 2 storeys. 3-window range. C20 fenestration all 3 light casements except for a 4-light casement at right end, upper storey. C19 plank door, the upper half glazed giving direct entry to inner room. Both the inner room window and doorway have brick lintel and the alteration to the roof structure at this end reveals that the front wall at this end was rebuilt in C19. Lean-to porch at right end with plank inner door. Kitchen wing under process of complete reconstruction (apart from kitchen stack) for second time in C20. C17 3-light ogee mullion to rear of hall and 3 light timber casement above with rectangular leaded panes. Interior: the richness of the interior contrasts to the plain exterior. Both hall and inner room have richly moulded cross beams (one to inner room, 2 to hall) and upper end bressumers with richly carved scroll stops. The axial joist arrangement is complete and all are scratch-moulded. Integral bench at upper end of hall has C17 panelled back, with 2 tiers of small panelling surmounted by 5 sections of ornamental carved cresting (cf Lemons Farmhouse Atherington). Timber lintel to inner room fireplace, and chamfered timber lintel with elongated scroll stops to hall fireplace. The hall/lower end partition is entirely rendered. The lower end has the headrail of an axial screen dividing the entrance hall from the small rear unheated room, the functions differentiated by the axial joist arrangement, those to the front entrance hall being scratch-moulded. Chamfered timber lintel to kitchen wing fireplace. C17 winder staircase to rear of hall with, to right, the surviving bottom and top treads of the earlier newel stair. The stair outshut extends further to the right and incorporates a garderobe which consists of a deep plastered niche in the rear wall of the chamber over the lower end with a shoot which exits at the base of the outshut beside a later buttress. The chambers retain their C17 layout, with large chambers at each end and a smaller central chamber divided axially towards the rear to create a linking passage at the head of the stairs between the 2 end chambers. All the stud partitions and original door surrounds survive, including that at the head of the stairs and in the thick lower end wall which originally provided access to the chamber over the former kitchen wing. All the door surrounds have chamfered surrounds and flat 4-centred arched heads, except for that to the central chamber, which is ovolo-moulded and has small rams horns stops. The chamber over the inner room is heated by a decorative C19 Gothick style fireplace, that over the lower end has a C17 chamfered timber lintel. Almost all the upstairs lath and plaster ceilings have been removed, but this latter chamber retains a fragment of a C17 moulded plaster cornice to the closed truss partition. Roof structure: entirely C17 with 5 raised jointed cruck trusses, the feet of which have mostly been modified. 3 tiers of threaded purlins and threaded ridge purlin. 2 of the trusses at each end of the central chamber are closed. Roof timbers are entirely clean. Luckett Farmhouse is an interesting example of an almost complete C17 remodelling of an earlier farmhouse, with remarkably complete good quality C17 interior details.