Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Knowstone

Wiston farmhouse including attached cider house and granary.

Ecclesiastical ParishKNOWSTONE

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Wiston farmhouse including attached cider house and granary. Farmhouse. With cider-house and granary attached. Farmhouse probably early c18, cider house and granary probably late c18 or early c19. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Slate roof with gable ends. Axial brick stack and stack at left end. Plan: transitional 3-room-and-through-passage plan, with a principal room to each side of the through-passage, parlour to left, heated by gable end stack, hall kitchen to right, heated by axial stack sited away from the passage, with an unheated service room beyond the hall/kitchen at right end. Dog-leg staircase in outshut to rear of hall/kitchen. Cider-house and granary attached at right angles to left and right respectively to front of farmhouse forming overall u-shaped plan. Exterior: 2 storeys.4 window range. Early c20 fenestration.2 and 3 light casements 2 and 3 panes per light. C19 plank door to through-passage. Granary has external steps to plank door. C18 2 light casement with small rectangular leaded panes to rear. Interior: unstopped chamfered cross ceiling beams to parlour and hall/kitchen. The interior has remained virtually unspoilt in the c20; cooking is still done over the open kitchen fire; old wall bench to large kitchen table, integral wall cupboard with panelled doors. Cider-house retains press and crusher.(doe).

Doe/hhr:knowstone/(15/9/1987)18.