Name:Hut D in settlement 900 metres west of Devil's Bridge

Summary

One of a group of seven hut circles. Diameter 3.8 metres by 3 metres. Double orthostat wall 1.5 metres wide, 0.3 metres high. Condition fairly good, entrance on the south-eastern side.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SX 57 SE 27
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX57SE27
  • Pastscape: 440101

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57SE27, 28/9/1950 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV272811.

One of a group of seven hut circles. Hut D (SX5718 7297). Double walled type, diameter 4.5 metres, wall width 1.0 metres, height 0.3 metres. Small, composed of turf-covered stones; condition fairly good, entrance on the south-eastern side.

Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 900 metres west of Devil's Bridge.
Diameter 3.8 metres by 3 metres. Double orthostat wall 1.5 metres wide, 0.3 metres high. This hut is orientated at 80 degrees. The partly blocked doorway faces 220 degrees. A 2.5 metres wide and 0.3 metres high lynchet leading in a curve east from this hut may represent the remnants of a field system or enclosure.

Depicted on the modern mapping, which matches recent (2010 and 2015) aerial photographs, so is assumed to be fairly accurate.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 26/12/2018. In good condition.