Name:Waterwheel at Wescott Barton, Marwood

Summary

Sixteen feet diameter overshot waterwheel of cast iron and timber, situated in extension at east end of barn at Westcott Barton. Formerly drove machinery, including a threshing machine, in the barn and millstones in the millhouse to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• WATER WHEEL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1984, Marwood (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342066.

Range of 4 farm buildings with graduated slate roofs with stable range at lower end and building adjoining mill wheel at upper end, both at right angles to main range forming loose 3-sided courtyard plan. Overshot wheel with machinery both in barn and building extending at right angle which has plank doorway with square loft door above between window with flat dressed stone arch on right and doorway to left. See listing description for full details of range. Other details: 98218.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 52 (Monograph). SDV337776.

Overshot waterwheel of cast iron with wooden buckets on outside of mill. Wheel is 16 feet diameter by 3 feet 6 inches wide. There are iron cogs on the periphery of the wheel. The two millstones are now used as steps. The mill building is built of random stone with a slate roof. A building close to the mill is 75 feet long by 24 feet wide with 2 buttresses on the north end. It is constructed of dressed and coursed stone with a tiled roof. This may have been a tithe barn. The discharge point to the wheel from the leat is blocked with concrete. The wheel was last used circa 1930.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 110 (Monograph). SDV74915.

The shaft from the wheel, driven by cogs on the periphery of the wheel, enters two barns, one on either wide of the wheel. The barn on the left, now used as a pottery, was where the corn was ground. The barn on the right still has its machinery, including a threshing machine.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 33.14 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Southwest Archaeology, 2007, Westcott Barton, Middle Marwood, Devon. Results of Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Building Survey, 13 (Report - Survey). SDV342049.

Waterwheel (S) situated at east end of threshing barn (L). 16 feet diameter, 2 feet, 10 inches wide. Cast iron with timber spokes and buckets. Situated in a stone-linted pit. Rim drived bolted to west side of wheel at full diameter. Drive taken off by 13 inch diameter cog on iron shaft running in both directions through cast iron housing in walls to east and west. To the west it drove a winnowing machine and other agricultural machinery, machinery to east unknown. Wheel situated in 1.5 storey rubble stone extension which formerly had a monopitch roof. Gap in south wall through which launder entered building now blocked. Former course of leat visible as ledge in hillside to south of track running across the back of the building, partly supported on a rubble stone revetment.