Name:Bittadon Barton Mill

Summary

The overshot cast iron waterwheel, first erected in 1886, was replaced in 1976 by a new wheel, using some of the original castings. The 19th century barn has a corrugated asbestos or iron roof, and all machinery appears to have gone.

Ecclesiastical ParishBITTADON

• MILL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Bittadon, 6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340862.

To rear of barn is a right angled projection with a lower ridge height gable ended with corrugated roof. This partially houses an operating overshot waterwheel of iron with wood paddles, formerly used for threshing, now powering a generator.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 54 (Monograph). SDV337776.

According to local information, an overshot waterwheel constructed of cast iron, made by Borne of Milltown, was 18 feet in diameter, with teeth around the outside which drove generating equipment.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 17 (Monograph). SDV74915.

The overshot cast iron waterwheel, first erected in 1886 by S.T. Born of Milltown, measured 18 feet in diameter. It was replaced in 1976 by a new wheel, using some of the original castings. The 1976 wheel is still in position and is in a good state, only its bearings and a few wooden buckets are missing. The launder, sluice gate and controls are also there. Shafting to a gearbox and generator are located in the mill house, and appear to be in working order. The leat, lined with gravestones, is choked with undergrowth and weeds, but the water still flows.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 33 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Mill on Bradiford Water, a tributary of the River Taw. Other details: Number 25.

The 19th century barn has a corrugated asbestos or iron roof, and all machinery appears to have gone. On the far side is an overshot waterwheel with ring gear, and its visible wooden buckets in place. It took water from a tributary of the Bradiford Water, near Centery Farm.

Overshot wheel of cast iron. Leat is lined with gravestones. Other details: Site 91.