Name:Enclosure to the northeast of Bradley, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a late prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear enclosure are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, on level ground to the northeast of Bradley, Bovey Tracey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of prehistoric rectilinear, single ditched enclosure north east of Little Bradley House

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1984, AL 3, DAP/AL 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV296233.

Three sides rectilinear single ditched cropmark enclosure, length about 40m. Linear features adjacent. Recorded from the air 1984.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 8475, DAP 8475/3 28-JUN-1984 (AL) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361964.

Cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BV, 11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV296237.

Robinson, R., 1988, DPRFP (Site Visit). SDV296234.

Level field. Hollows near site associated with china clay working. Other details: Photo H 19.

Other details: Figure 2, site 5.

Cropmark enclosure of possible prehistoric date. Hollows associated with clay working were the only features identified during fieldwork by Exeter Archaeology in 2002.

Linear cropmarks which have formed over levelled ditches, circa 2m wide, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, on level ground to the northeast of Bradley, Bovey Tracey. The linear cropmarks define the north, west and south sides of a rectilinear enclosure which measures circa 45m across, with an angular corner to the southwest. Its form is typical of enclosures of late prehistoric and Romano-British date. Two additional linear cropmarks to the north of the enclosure may represent associated features.