Name:Enclosure, Suggimire, Kenn

Summary

A single ditched cropmark enclosure is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1984 and 1989, at Suggimire, Kenn.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectilinear, single ditched enclosures northw est of Deers Hill

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/BP, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV294217.

Single ditched possible enclosure c40m x 30m appended to NS linear feature. Recorded from the air 1987.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Enclosure lies on steep slope on W side of small NS ridge, nothing visible. Linear features seem to be old field boundaries on TM. Other details: Photos I 11, 12.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/OH, 1-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV294220.

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN167042.

A series of features are visible as cropmark ditches on aerial photographs (p1&2) and were digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. The main feature is a rectilinear enclosure, 115m x 54m, which is only partially visible. This feature is shown on the Tithe Map as a field boundary (Robinson, R. 1989). Appended to the western side of this field is a smaller, polygonal enclosure, 35m x 30m with an entrance in its northern side. Within the field enclosure is a series of less substantial linear ditches and pits. The smaller enclosure, lesser linear features and pits all look typical of prehistoric features: the line of the field may well be fossilising the line of a former prehistoric enclosure and this site is possibly representing a complex of prehistoric settllement sites.
Photograph references:
1. NMR SX8984/1-3&6-8 27-JUN-1984
2. DCC DAP MN/02 (NMR SX8984/05) 06-JUN-1989

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8984 23-AUG-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

Cropmarks of ditched enclosures are visible.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2002 ACCESSED 14-AUG-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Cropmarks of ditched enclosures of probable later prehistoric to Roman date were visible on aerial photographs of 1984 to digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016. Despite being without the survey area, the cropmarks were transcribed and recorded by the North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass Plant NMP survey. No additional detail was noted by the South Devon to Dartmoor survey.

Griffith, F. M., 26/06/1989, DAP/MN, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV294219.