Name:South Coombe Farmhouse, Witheridge

South Coombe farmhouse built in the 17th century with later additions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHERIDGE

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD)

Department of Environment, 1987, Witheridge (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338940.

South Coombe farmhouse and barns built in the 17th century and refenestrated with some internal division and a catslide lean-to all along rear in the 18th century. A 19th century wing was added to the right. Built of cob with a thatched roof and stacks with brick shafts. Attached ranges of outbuildings to each side of the farmhouse, 18th and 19th century, rubble and cob with slate and bitumenised slate roofs, some corrugated asbestos sheeting. Plan and development: single room depth farmhouse with 3 rooms. Principal entrance into a lobby with central stack heating left and right rooms off this lobby, the stacks back-to-back with a single large chimney; kitchen to right of right room with a large gable end fireplace with wide hearth. In the 18th century when the front was refenestrated the rear had a range of lean-tos added; in the 19th century a dog-leg staircase was inserted in these lean-tos and the first floor divided into 3 small rooms with a corridor running at the rear. In 18th and 19th century farmbuildings were added at right-angles to front. To the right a hay barnand to the left stables and cattle sheds. Exterior: 2 storeys, 4 windows, 2-light 20th century casements of 12-panes replacing 18th century horizontally sliding sashes. Door opening on the left of front with a 3:3 panelled door, ledge hood on shaped wooden brackets. Hay barn to right with large door opening, paired plank doors, hay loft opening with a plank door on each side. Interior: predominantly with fittings of the 18th century. Kitchen to extreme right with a large open fireplace with a 18th century surround with bracketted mantle and a fitted gun bracket set above. This room with the ceiling plastered over and no beams to be seen. Centre room with 19th century chimneypiece, cupboard with a 18th century door. Left room with 18th century chimneypiece. Roof to extreme left with 18th century joinery visible, straight principals with lapped and pegged collar, 2 rows of trenched purlins, ridge diagonally set with mortice to principals. The remainder of the roof was not seen but appears to be of similar type as the straight principals can be seen in the bedrooms, no access to roof space. Other details: LBS Number 97472.

Child, P, 1988, South Coombe Farm, Witheridge (Ground Photograph). SDV364694.

Photos of the exterior of the farmhouse and farm buildings.

Child, P., 1989, South Coombe Farmhouse (Correspondence). SDV341976.

South Coombe farm is an interesting example of a planform introduced into Devon in the 17th century from more easterly parts of England, where the house is entered by a lobby opposite the central chimney stack rather than through a cross passage with the stack backing onto it. It has the usual three room division of such houses but exceptionally has a further section beyond the west 'parlour' which, although it seems to be entirely contemporary with the main building, is not accessible to it internally. This section does not appear to have ever been used domestically because although it has chamfered and stopped beams these appear to be reused from an earlier house. There are no windows in this section and there is no doorway through from the main house. Probably built originally for domestic storage purposes which perhaps were later superseded when the outshot was constructed along the rear. At the moment South Coombe farmhouse presents a very attractive front elevation and part of its character and attractiveness is made up by the section mentioned previously.

Dean, R., 2008, Pilliven Farm, Witheridge: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 26 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV341916.

Other details: Appendix D.