Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Halberton

East manley farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Front: 4-window range, 2 and 3-light casement windows to both floors look c20. Brick, slate-roofed lean-to to left occupies side of former parlour stack; brick, slate-roofed porch to right of centre. Left hand elevation: c19 windows to end of main range with brick arches and keystones. Interior: 2 cross beams to both hall and parlour, chamfered with double ovolo-moulding and fillet, the higher end beam moulded only to one side; chamfered jamb remains from doorway between the 2 rooms; chamfered lintels to both fireplaces; 3-light timber window, now internal to hall passage, with chamfered surround and mullions, and latticed leading. Chamber above hall with plaster ceiling, ovolo-moulded panels and a cornice of fleur-de-lis; no central figures.4 crucks, probably all jointed, although only one clearly so. Roof space ceiled (doe).

INFORMATION FROM PRESENT OCCUPIER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV46602.

East manley farmhouse. Farmhouse. C17, possibly incorporating earlier work. Mostly stone, but with some cob to rear, roughcast, under gabled-end slate roof with crested roof tiles. Formerly a 3-room, through-passage plan; there was a lower end wing but this has been demolished and the lower end room truncated (information from present occupier); the present rear wing appears to be c19, enlarged and partially rebuilt in the late c20. Axial stack heats higher end of hall (and now also the parlour): parlour originally heated by front stack, now dismantled. Brick shafts.2-storeys.