Name:LINHAY in the Parish of Halberton

Summary

Linhay type barn with six bays, probably early or mid 19th century in date. It is proposed to be converted to a dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• LINHAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Child, P. C., 1989, Letter to Mid Devon District Council (Correspondence). SDV43745.

Barn at Backwood Farm. The barn is a traditional linhay of the usual mid Devon type with six bays, originally all open, but now partly enclosed with corrugated iron sheeting. The roof is clad with corrugated iron and the walls are constructed of stone although there is some brick rebuilding in the upper gable end. There is also a small lean-to extension at the lower end. It is probably early or mid 19th century in date. This is not a bad example of its type although it does not form part of a group. There is uncertainty as to whether there was a farmhouse here or whether it originally stood alone. It still seems capable of viable use both for agriculture and as storage. Other details: Plan.

Reed, S. J., 2005, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV322787.

It is proposed to convert the barn to a dwelling.