Name:Ford Farm, Oakford

Summary

The farmhouse at Ford Farm is of early or mid 19th century date, and the adjacent linhays are extremely remarkable in their circular layout.

Ecclesiastical ParishOAKFORD

• SHINE: Circular linhays dating to the 19th century or earlier at Ford Farm

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Child, P., 10/04/1989, Proposed Renovation and Restoration of Farmhouse and Farmstead at Ford Farm, Oakford (Correspondence). SDV358695.

Site visited April 1989. The farmhouse at Ford Farm is in a very poor condition, but still remains a reasonably attractive cottage of early or mid 19th century date. The adjacent linhays are extremely remarkable in their circular layout which is not something that I have come across before.

Map object based on this source.

Picot, L., 1989, Proposed Renovation and Restoration of The Homestead, Ford Farm, Oakford, Tiverton, Devon (Plan - measured). SDV358694.

Plans and elevations for proposed renovation and restoration of farmhouse and farmstead.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.