Name:Mildon's Leigh Farmhouse, Chawleigh

Summary

Farmhouse possibly dating to the 16th or early 17th century, although much rebuilt in the late 17th-early 18th century. Renovated in 1985.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAWLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Chawleigh, 16 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43941.

Mildon's Leigh Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Possibly C16 or early C17, much rebuilt in late C17 - early C18, renovated 1985. Plastered cob on exposed rubble footings; cob or stone rubble stacks with C19 brick chimney shafts; thatch roof.
Three-room plan cottage facing south. Left (west) room has rear corner stack, the central room has large rear projecting lateral stack with oven projection and right (east) room has projecting end stack serving kitchen fireplace and with oven projection. C20 outshot on right end. Two storeys.
Vaguely balanced 6-window front of late C19 and C20 replacement casements with glazing bars. C20 doors right and left of centre. Rubble exposed to first floor level. Roof is gable-ended to right and hipped to left. Rear elevation is partly-exposed and left room stack shows as insertion. No clear evidence of a rear doorway to identify a through passage.
Interior: shows mainly results of C19 and C20 modernisations. All beams are boxed in and fireplaces blocked by C20 grates.
Roof of late C17-early C18. A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars.

Mildon's Leigh marked.