Name:Fullabrook Mill, Little Comfort

Summary

Former mill, now private residence, waterwheel and machinery removed. Chimneypot bears date of 1793.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• WATERMILL (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Fullabrook Mill (Corn)' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 9NW (Cartographic). SDV67182.

'Fullabrook Mill' shown.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 40 (Monograph). SDV337776.

The waterwheel and all the other machinery have gone. The wheel was situated between the mill house and the barn. The mill leat, which is stone ditched, was dry when inspected in october 1970. The earthenware chimneypot (which is square in section) on the chimney stack to the mill house bears the date 1793. The house and adjoining building are constructed of stone. In times of heavy rain vast quantities of water ran off the highway at the rear of this property and discharged into the leat adjoining the mill house. The highway authorities have periodically, after heavy rain, cut gaps in the leat and the river bank to allow the water to drain away. They have also constructed an earth bank, parallel with the carriage way, the mill and the mill house, to channel off the waters so that it runs further down the road. The deeds of the house stipulate that the leat must not be 'done away with, filled up, or destroyed' according to the present owner.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 49 (Monograph). SDV74915.

The mill now looks like a dilapidated barn (no wheel), but it is being incorporated into a new extension for living accommodation. The shaft of the wheel is still in the present owner's living room .

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: Site 33.

Visited 24/06/1995. Now a residence with an extension building. The extension uses breeze blocks for the inner wall, random stone for the outer, with slate or imitation slate roof, blending with the original structures. Leat if it exists is buried below undergrowth and bushes, and was probably high level, serving an overshot waterwheel.