Name:CORN MILL in the Parish of Mortehoe

Summary

Vis=1974 (ndas) ossaborough mill, mortehoe. The waterwheel is made of cast iron with wooden buckets. It is 20 feet in diameter and 2 feet 6 ins wide. It is placed under cover between the two buildings and is in poor condition. There is a pit wheel with a bevel drive. The mill or granary is two storeys high, constructed of stone, and is cut back into the bank. The first floor is level with the leat and mill pond adjoining. On this floor all the milling machinery, now gone, was installed. The ground floor was used as stables and the adjoining building was a barn. The millstones are said to be at barton farm, instow (ndas).

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• CORN MILL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

WATERMILLS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18616.

Vis=retains little evidence of its former use. No sign of the original stone-lined leat. Last used in 1903 (watermills).

NDAS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV74908.

NDAS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV74909.

Vis=1989 (ndas) the building has now been renovated as a public house. There are three millstones in front and a small fly wheel on the wall (ndas).

Ndas/north devon watermills/(1989)48.

Des=watermills in north devon 1994/(1995)91/in smr.