Name:Buckland Mill

Summary

Former watermill, now converted to holiday cottages. The overshot water wheel and machinery have gone and the millstones are now at Buckland House.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• WATERMILL (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8SE (Cartographic). SDV17296.

'Buckland Mill (disused)' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

'Buckland Mill' shown.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 38 (Monograph). SDV337776.

Visited in 1974. The overshot water wheel and the machinery have gone, and the millstones are now at Buckland House. The mill building, 42 feet by 24 feet, is constructed of stone with a slate roof. It is now used as two cottages and is in good repair. It was formerly a grist and flour mill, but was last used to grind fish meal. Water from the River Caen entered an 8 feet wide leat at Knowle, which has now silted up. The mill was built as a corn mill in about 1835 - 1840. A track was built through the mill owner's woods to avoid a toll. This track was removed when the railway was built. The wheel ceased to operate in the 1880s, but survived to about 1914. The building was in reasonable condition when visited again in 1989.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 26 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Visited in 1994. No machinery remains.The mill building is now used as two cottages for summer lets.There is a wall (now part of a lean-to) parallel to one end of the building.The wheel axle was supported between these walls.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 33 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: Site 3.

Documentary evidence for a mill at Buckland from later 17th century, when it was also known as 'Wood Mill'.