Name:Stones at Collaberie Farm, Welcombe

Unnaturally placed stones. Possible a natural feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishWELCOMBE

• STONE (Unknown date)

Goodwin, N., 1989, Unnaturally Placed Stones (Worksheet). SDV337125.

Unnaturally placed stones visited on 22/8/1989 at request of owner. Large stone 25 1/2 x 14 x 3 3/4 inches. Second stone 17 1/2 x 9 1/2 x 1 3/4 inches. Third stone 8 x 4 3/4 x 1 3/4 inches. Largest stone flat. Smaller stone at an angle of 45 degrees. Pebble near the stones. Scatter of small pieces of carbon. Small quantity of unworked flint. When digging a trench for a new barn the owner found a large flat stone about 10ins below ground level lying horizontally (the local soil is clay indispersed with small rather rectangular pieces of stone lying at all angles). Near it was a smaller stone at an angle of 45 degrees, and nearby was a large water worn pebble with small pebbler. There was no sign of pottery in the spoil or trenches. Possibly a non-event. Other details: Slide.