Name:The Angels Wings, Clovelly

Summary

Canopied seat built 1826 and restored 1934, and visible on aerial photographs dating to 1958. The location given in the Listing description may be inaccurate.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• SEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2553, NMR RAF/30138 PSFO/P2/0142-0143 SS3125/2 29-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349117.

A roofed structure is clearly visible.

Goodwin, N., 1989, Angels Wings, Slides (Worksheet). SDV341439.

Visited 27/9/1989. Central wooden post, with 4 'wings' supporting wood lined roof. Carved angels wings on supports and carved angel busts in relief. Plaque - 'The angles wings built 1726, restored by a few devoted friends in memorium; of Marion Stucley who died at Clovelly'. Central carving surrounded by wooden seat. Other details: Slide.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 40 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

The Angels Wings.
Seat with canopy. Wooden dateplaque to south.:"1826" restored "1934 by Boon Bros.Boatbuilders of Northam. Wooden structure with a pyramidal shingled roof which is bellcast, lead flashing at the angles and apex, capped by a large stone ball finial.
Square on plan. Central tapering square pillar with floral carving on each face, at the base of the pillar a slatted wooden bench; the pillar supports the roof principally on 4 large curving struts carved like the wings of angels, further uncarved cusped strusts set above; soffit with carved angel busts in relief.
Situated on the edge of the cliffs with wide views out to sea. An unusual romantic structure, part of the landscaped park created by Sir James Hamlyn in the late 18th-/early 19th cenutry around Clovelly Court. Other details: LBS number 91161.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan, 18 (Report - non-specific). SDV5958.

Angels Wings shelter built beside coastal drive in 19th century and restored in 1934 in memory of Marion Stucley - a grand-daughter of Sir James Hamlyn Williams.

A structure with a distinctive carved roof is clearly visible on military oblique aerial photographs dating to 1958, and is likely to be the Angel's Wings. It is surrounded by mature trees, but is located at SS30752594 suggesting that the location given on the Listing description is inaccurate.