Name:Gateway to Clovelly Court Estate

Two towers joined by an archway, forming entrance to Clovelly Court Estate.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• PORTAL (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1958, Clovelly, 9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV323082.

Towers to North Hugglepit.
Eighteenth- or nineteenth century stone built castellated towers joined by an arch with a castellated parapet.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 39 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Gateway on drive entrance to Clovelly Court Estate.
Gateway. Early 19th century. Coursed stone rubble with crenellated parapets. Now roofless.
Plan: a pair of circular 2-storeyed towers, each a 1-room plan lodge on either side of the drive and linked by an arch over the carriageway. Designed in the form of a shan castle.
Exterior: 2 storeyed circular towers with battlements and a 4-centred arch between. The front elevation of each tower has a pointed-arch window with a blind head and reused granite jambs. The gate is late 19th century, executed in wood.
Interior: the floors and roof have been removed. The right-hand tower has a fireplace with a brick surround.
Part of the landscaped park created by Sir James Hamlyn in the late 18th/early 19th century around Clovelly Court. Other details: LBS number 91159.

Goodwin, N., 1989, Towers to North of Hugglepit (Worksheet). SDV341390.

Visited 3/10/1989. Two towers joined by archway facing north-north-west/south-south-east. Stone rubble patched with cement each tower has an arched doorway to the north and a square window (blocked) surmounted by an arch. Each tower has a fireplace in the inner side the more elaborate in the eastern tower. Castellations remaining in side of towers and archway. Towers open to the sky. Other details: Slide.

Vanstone, A. C., 1989 - 1990, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV9167.

These towers have not been included in the new Department of Environment lists of 1989.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan (Report - non-specific). SDV5958.

Other details: Appendix 1.

Gateway on drive entrance to Clovelly Court estate, known as Round Towers. Pair of circular two storeyed towers, each a one room plan lodge on either side of drive and linked by an arch. Part of the landscaped park designed by James Hamlyn in the late 18th, early 19th century.