Name:Hut F in settlement on the north-east slope of Sharpitor

Summary

Hut circle of simple plan and coursed walling originally recorded by the Ordnance Survey in 1951. Internal diameter 8.3 metres. Wall 2.5 metres wide, 0.7 metres high. A 1.5 metre wide, 0.3 metres high baulk divides it into two equal parts - probably the result of an unpublished excavation. Doorway to south-south-east partly blocked with loose stone. Attached to eastern edge of a field plot (1992 survey).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951, SX57SE47, F (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV272512.

Visited 29/10/1951 (SX 5619 7051). One of a group of six hut circles. Hut F. Stones embedded in turf but clearly defined. Remains of internal division. Diameter 10.7 metres, wall width 1.3 metres, height 0.5 metres.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5570, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272515.

Visited 1992 (SX 5615 6181 sic) Hut circle terraced into hillslope. Simple plan and coursed walling. Internal diameter 8.3 metres. Wall 2.5 metres wide, 0.7 metres high. A 1.5 metres wide, 0.3 metres high baulk divides it into two equal parts - probably the result of an unpublished excavation. Doorway to south-south-east partly blocked with loose stone. Attached to eastern edge of a field plot.
NB. Gerrard gives erroneous grid reference of SX 5615 6181. The above grid reference places the site within his stated proposed schedule area 22272(P) (Dick, A. M., SMR).

Visible on the aerial photography and appears slightly larger than the depiction on the modern base mapping.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-63 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(25/04/2020) Condition assessed by volunteer recorder as very good; no damage agents affecting site. The Dartmoor Preservation Association regularly visit this site, clearing bracken cover. Cattle, sheep and ponies are free to roam over this ground, but appear to be causing little visible damage.
The field/enclosure wall is visible running towards the south-west from the hut, but is very patchy to the north.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Site photographed during April 2020 site visit.