Name:Outbuilding, Tawstock Court

Summary

Outbuilding used as a gymnasium for St Michael's School, late 16th century, possibly originally a stables.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• OUTBUILDING (Late, XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Tawstock, 57 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV76335.

Outbuilding used as gymnasium for St Michael's School. Outbuilding, possibly originally stables, used as gymnasium. Late C16. Narrowly coursed dressed freestone. Slate roof. Rectangular on plan. Formerly 2 storeys, the loft now removed. 2 blocked openings on inner face with relieving arches. Outer (south) face has 5 light chamfered mullion timber window with loft opening to right with chamfered 4-centred arched surround and inserted C20 window of 9 large panes. 3 window openings to ground floor. Putlog holes. Short connecting wall to gatehouse (q.v.) at right end with old door with chamfered rectangular bosses to the panels.