Name:Walled Garden at Tawstock Court

Summary

Walled garden to north-west of Tawstock Court, with garden structures including terraces, garden walls, summer houses and folly.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• WALLED GARDEN (XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Goodwin, N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV59686.

Vis=24/8/1989 (goodwin). Rectangular tower of dressed stone. Doorway on north side. To the west there are steps down to inset arched shelter, there are remains of a balustrade. There is some decoration above the arch and above this a rectangular triple light window. There is also a window in sse corner.(goodwin).

Des=worksheet and slide/(goodwin,1989).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Garden visible. Map object based on this source.

Department of Environment, 1987, Tawstock, 58 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV76335.

Garden structures including terraces, garden walls, summer houses and folly to garden to north-west of Tawstock Court. Garden structures including terraces, garden walls, summer houses and folly. Late C18. Stone rubble garden walls to 3 sides of stone rubble with rubbed brick capping with ball finials at intervals to east side. 4 terraces, ashlar, balustraded, with sweeping flight of stone steps to top right corner. Summer house to centre of north side with tent-shaped roof and timber lattice work. Small squat folly tower at south east corner with embattled parapet. 4 light window to front over balustrading above alcove with cambered arch. Roof removed. Cambered arched gateway opposite on west side surmounted by lions. Octagonal [sic] summer house at south-west corner with conical thatch roof with gothick pointed arched windows flanking double plank doors with pointed arched glazing bars.

Map object based on this source.