Name:Stable Block, Tawstock Court

Summary

Stable block approximately 15 metres south-west of Tawstock Court. Late 18th or early 19th century, with 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• STABLE (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Tawstock, 58 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV76335.

Stable block approximately 15 metres south west of Tawstock Court. Stable block. Late C18 or early C19, with C20 alterations. Rendered stone rubble. Slate roof hipped at right end, gable end to left. L-shaped on plan. Single storey with loft over. 2-2-2 bays, the centre 2 bays pedimented. Central bays have arched openings above semi-circular headed relieving arch with partially infilled round-arched openings, that to left with 12 paned sash, lunette to right side. Right hand bays have 2 lunettes to partially blocked opening. Left hand bays have plank door to left of 12 paned sash. Right hand rear wing altered in C20.