Name:Howard's Mill, Kings Nympton

Howards Mill with overshot water wheel in poor condition in 1995

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON

• MILL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NDAS, 1989, Untitled Source, 43 (Report - Survey). SDV60152.

Howards Mill or Colley Lake, Kings Nympton. The overshot waterwheel is constructed of cast iron with wooden buckets and placed on the outside of the building. It is 17 feet in diameter by 3 feet 6ins wide. On the periphery of this wheel there are iron cogs which engage a spindle that drives a circular saw. The building is constructed of stone and timber. It has single and double pantiles on the roof, which is sagging in the centre, and oak shingles to the gable. It was formerly used for crushing stone for the park estate roads. Other details: Visited in 1974.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 61 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Present condition is dangerous with pantiles coming off a sagging roof. The wheel still has some buckets. There is a large pulley wheel on the front outside of the building and a wheel high on the inside wall. Otherwise no machinery is left. A 56ft saw bench, which originally came from America, has been moved to another building and restored for use on the estate. The leat is dry. Other details: Visited 1994.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 34 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Howard's Mill on the River Bray. Other details: 65.