Name:Ruxford Barton Farmhouse, Sandford

Summary

The present farmhouse was largely rebuilt in the 17th century. The core may be medieval. It was remodelled internally in the 19th century but retains some 17th features including in a plaster coat of arms in the principal bedroom which bears the date 1608.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV17562.

The present farmhouse was largely rebuilt in c 1608, the date given on the plaster coat of arms in the principal bedroom.

Department of Environment, 1985, Sandford, 116 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV46445.

Manor house, now farmhouse. Probably late medieval core, refurbished and enlarged in early C17 (dated plasterwork of 1608), modernised in mid-late C19. Rendered volcanic rubble; stone stacks with C19 brick chimney shafts; slate roofs. Main block facing south with cross wings projecting forward each end and single storey front porch. Cross passage, formerly through-passage to main block with 2 service rooms to left (west) with axial stack between. Store and service chambers in west wing. Hall right of passage with lateral stack projecting to rear and stack between main block and right (parlour) wing.
2 storeys with attic rooms only in cross wings. Vaguely symmetrical frontage. Gable end of each wing has late C19 and C20 casements with exception of attic windows; a possibly C18 2-light window with iron casement to left and blocked window to right. Main block has 4-window front of late C19 3-light casements with glazing bars. Main door right of centre has gabled C17 porch. It has seats each side and shelving to right with small section of C17 oak panelling below. In front stands C19 round headed, wrought-iron arch with scrolled pendant and finial. Early C17 studded 9-panel oak door with strap hinges with fleur de lys terminals is hung in richly moulded oak doorframe with ornate urn stops. C19 service door at left end and early C17 ovolo-moulded oak doorframe with scroll shops in inner side of service wing.
Inside has mostly C19 features but parlour wing first floor includes high quality moulded strapwork cartouche with central achievement, the date 1608 and initials of Edward and Anne Chichester. Roof of main block inaccessible, but C17 oak a-frame trusses with mortise-and-tenoned collars to wings. Other early C17 features are probably hidden. Irregularity of main block layout suggests survival of earlier fabric. From right end of gable front of parlour wing a high rubble wall, topped with cob and roofed with pantiles, extends southwards along east side of front garden.

Ruxford Barton marked.